Home     About   FAQ    Hints & Tips   Contact Us    Blog, food & News

Privacy Policy

 

Summary

We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal details. We do not spam but may send occasional emails about our products and services. You may opt out of receiving further emails from us.

 

Privacy Policy

The EatBy App is exclusively licensed for distribution and operational maintenance to EatBy Ltd.

EatBy Ltd., also trading as EatBy, (“us”, “our”, “we”) is a Company registered in Scotland, Company Number SC485422, with its registered office at 272 Bath Street, Glasgow. G2 4JR.

 

EatBy App Complies with UK and European data protection laws and is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office. We believe your privacy is important and we will not trade your personal identification details.

 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which EatBy App collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the http://www.eatbyapp.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the EatBy App, the EatBy App Site(s) and all products and services offered by EatBy.

 

Personal identification information

 

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users register using the EatBy App, visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site or App related activities. Your personal identification details are not shared unless required to do so by law.

 

Non-personal identification information

 

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with the EatBy App and our Site. Non-personal identification information may include usage data, foods and products saved on the EatBy App, your browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

Web browser cookies

 

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browsers place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

 

 

Other Cookies

 

While we try to be as transparent as possible this list may not be exhaustive.

For full details of cookies please visit http://www.cookie-checker.com/check-cookies.php?url=eatbyapp.com

 

Local cookies:

None used by eatbyapp.com

 

Third-pary cookies

Google.com analitics Key: NID

Linkedin.com Key: lidc

 

Third-part requests

Twitter.com – Twitter Button

Twitter.com key: jsonp – Widget

Facebook.com – Facebook Connect

Adobe.com – Muse Businesscatalyst script (functionality only)

 

How we use collected information

 

EatBy App may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

- To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

- To personalize user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

- To improve our Site

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

- To process payments

We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

- To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature

To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

- To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.

 

How we protect your information

 

We use European based dedicated servers and adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

 

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our Site is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

 

Sharing your personal information

 

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. User records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, other than employees or suppliers or if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Users have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all User Records we keep, on the proviso that we are given reasonable notice of such a request. Users are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue User’s with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

 

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by this EatBy App will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

 

 

Third party websites

 

Users may find advertising or other content on our apps and Web Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

 

Advertising

 

Ads appearing on our app or site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

Apple iAds and Google Adsense

 

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google may use cookies to enable them to serve ads to our users. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

 

Your acceptance of these terms

 

By using the EatBy App and/or this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our App or our Site. Your continued use of the App or Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

 

EatBy App has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications, particularly after updates have been made to the EatBy App.

 

This document was last updated on October 02, 2015

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, it's quickest to contact us via the Contact Us form or link below.

 

By email:

support@eatbyapp.com

 

 

Tel: (Corporate & Media)

+441383226006  UK & Europe

+14086221710    USA

 

 

©2014-16 EatBy Ltd

EatBy is a Registered Trademark